Jump to content

Recommended Posts

I bought a Schley 88250 --  many available - google if interested.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Ctgriffi said:

For what it's worth... I had similar difficulties with the tool I used, and I completely understand why the width matters: if the hold-down tool is any wider than the edge of the bucket, it will mostly likely pop out of place when you try to pull the shim because the shim will bump against it, dislodge it, and cause everything to blow up in your face, over and over and over. It simply is quite difficult to do this task with the cams in place—I think it will always be hard, no matter the tools. But, if I ever have to do it again, I will try the grinding down, squaring up approach that you mentioned, jjrbus. Every little bit helps!

The following sounds like a joke, but it is not: you almost need the hands of a brain surgeon to do this job in a "reasonable" amount of time (whatever that is).

 

 

Thanks for the response.  After grinding the tool down I went from total frustration to poping them out on the first or second try, night and day.  In the video in this post it is shown putting the tool on the left hand side or cove side of the bucket,  I could still not do that after grinding the tool.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/11/2018 at 6:54 AM, jjrbus said:

Grinding the tool down did 2 things, it thinned the tool, then I had to clean up the edge of the tool that sits on the bucket with a file,  So now I am curious if pricier tools are thinner or if sharpening the edge that did the trick. 

 

I measured the thickness for your perusal using my Harbor Freight plastic measuring device.  I also included a picture of the bent screwdriver I used on the exhaust valves I could not access with the 88250 tool. When I used that tool, it was a 5 step procedure- 1) use screwdriver to compress lifter (would not compress all the way);  2) use little end of 88251 to hold lifter while I re-positioned screwdriver; 3) used little screwdriver to compress the lifter the rest of the way necessary; 4) used large end of 88251 - placing it on edge of lifter (on the rim of the cup);  5) Then I could use a magnet and a pointed tool to pop out the shim.

P1030969edit2.jpg

P1030970edit2.jpg

Edited by DanAatTheCape

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Dan appreciated,   but still leaves me wondering what is going on.   My tool measured where I did not grind it down is the same thickness.  I bought the Power Built brand for under $30. 

 

 

IMG_0121.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, jjrbus said:

Thanks Dan appreciated,   but still leaves me wondering what is going on.   My tool measured where I did not grind it down is the same thickness.  I bought the Power Built brand for under $30. 

 

 

IMG_0121.JPG

I am guessing you are having trouble of the tool slipping off the rim of the cup?  

It is hard to see while using the tool.  Is the surface of the tool - the side that is placed on the rim of the cup - rounded off?   If so,  maybe grinding it down flat might help?  Looks like the same thickness as mine. If you look back thru my link in this thread to my shim job, I have dimensions of the 2 "feet" on the tool for comparison.

Edited by DanAatTheCape

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, DanAatTheCape said:

I am guessing you are having trouble of the tool slipping off the rim of the cup?  

It is hard to see while using the tool.  Is the surface of the tool - the side that is placed on the rim of the cup - rounded off?   If so,  maybe grinding it down flat might help?  Looks like the same thickness as mine. If you look back thru my link in this thread to my shim job, I have dimensions of the 2 "feet" on the tool for comparison.

It will not make any difference for me as I highly doubt I will ever do this again, would be nice to be able to help someone else out.  So if someone is reading this thread and getting frustrated with the shim tool, try filing the end flat or grinding down the thickness. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×